Updated 

Grayson County Republican Primary results


The following are the final voting results for Grayson County

U.S. Senate

Curt Cleaver — 154 early votes; 298 votes total or 2.88 percent

John Cornyn —3,682 early votes; 6,545 votes total or 63.15 percent

Dwayne Stovall — 386 early votes; 831 votes total or 8.02 percent

Linda Vega —216 early votes; 452 votes total or 4.36 percent

Steve Stockman — 692 early votes; 1,646 votes total or 15.88 percent

Ken Cope —101 early votes; 238 votes total or 2.3 percent

Chris Mapp — 59 early votes; 125 votes total or 1.21 percent

Reid Reasor — 106 early votes; 229 votes total or 2.21 percent

United States Representative, District 4

Ralph M. Hall —2,500 early votes; 4,764 votes total or 44.37 percent

John Ratcliffe — 1,610 early votes; 3,097 votes total or 28.85 percent

Tony Arterburn — 90 early votes; 171 votes total or 1.59 percent

John Stacy — 157 early votes; 359 votes total or 3.34 percent

Lou Gigliotti — 994 early votes; 1,879 votes total or 17.5 percent

Brent Lawson — 219 early votes; 466 votes total or 4.34 percent

Governor

Greg Abbott — 4,767 early votes; 9,174 votes total or 90.08 percent

SECEDE Kilgor — 88 early votes; 168 votes total or 1.65percent

Miriam Martinez — 107 early votes; 224 votes total or 2.20 percent

Lisa Fritsch — 314 early votes; 618 votes total or 6.07 percent

Lieutenant Governor

David Dewhurst — 2,152 early votes; 4,111 votes total or 39.79 percent

Jerry Patterson — 763 early votes; 1,412 votes total or 13.67 percent

Todd Staples — 697 early votes; 1,328 votes total or 12.85 percent

Dan Patrick — 1,780 early votes; 3,480 votes total or 33.69 percent

Attorney General

Dan Branch — 1,503 early votes; 2,849 votes total or 29.95 percent

Barry Smitherman — 1,329 early votes; 2,309 votes total or 24.27 percent

Ken Paxton — 2,096 early votes; 4,354 votes total or 45.77 percent

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Raul Torres — 475 early votes; 948 total votes or 10.34 percent

Harvey Hilderbran — 1,427 early votes; 2,344 votes total or 25.56 percent

Debra Medina — 1.272 early votes; 2,537 votes total or 27.67 percent

Glenn Hegar — 1,607 early votes; 3,340 votes total or 36.43 percent

Commissioner of General Land Office

George P. Bush — 3,858 early votes; 7,220 votes total or 72.3 percent

David Watts — 1,333 early votes; 2,766 votes total or 27.7 percent

Commissioner of Agriculture

J. Allen Carnes — 946 early votes; 1,773 votes total or 19.69 percent

Tommy Merritt — 1,147 early votes; 2,351 votes total or 26.1 percent

Eric Opiela — 414 early votes; 987 votes total or 10.96 percent

Joe Cotton — 829 early votes; 1,535 votes total or 17.04 percent

Sid Miller — 1,363 early votes; 2,360 votes total or 26.2 percent

Railroad Commissioner

Wayne Christian — 2,278 early votes; 4.468 votes total or 49.45 percent

Malachi Boyuls — 285 early votes; 533 votes total or 5.9 percent

Ryan Sitton — 1,351 early votes; 2,441 votes total or 27.01 percent

Bekcy Berger — 810 early votes; 1,594 votes total or 17.64 percent

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Robert Talton — 2,681 early votes; 5,057 votes total or 56.48 percent

Nathan Hecht — 2,034 early votes; 3,896 votes total or 43.52 percent

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Unexpired Term

Joe Pool — 2,023 early votes; 3,934 votes total or 44.06 percent

Jeff Brown — 2,669 early votes; 4,995 votes total or 55.94 percent

Justice Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd — 4,120 early votes; 7,745 or 100 percent

Justice Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson — 2,807 early votes; 5,286 total votes or 58.98 percent

Sharon McCally — 1,918 early votes; 3,676 total votes or 41.02 percent

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Barbara Walther — 1,762 early votes; 3,512 votes total or 40.13 percent

Bert Richardson — 2,852 early votes; 5,239 votes total or 59.87 percent

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Richard Dean Davis — 1,607 early votes; 3,194 votes total or 37.04 percent

Jani Jo Wood — 858 early votes; 1,599 votes total or 18.54 percent

Kevin Patrick Yeary — 2,066 early votes; 3,830 votes total or 44.42 percent

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9

W. C. “Bud” Kirkendall — 2,215 early votes; 4,051 votes total or 47.4 percent

David Newell — 2,278 early votes; 4,495 votes total or 52.6 percent

State Senator, District 30

Craig Estes — 4,617 early votes; 8,759 votes total or 100 percent

State Representative, District 62

Larry Phillips — 4,749 early votes; 8,991 votes total or 100 percent

Justice, 5th Circut Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Ada Brown — 4,121 early votes; 7,809 votes total or 100 percent

Justice, 5th Circut Court of Appeals District, Place 6

David L. Bridges — 4,146 early votes; 7,876 votes total or 100 percent

Justice, 5th Circut Court of Appeals District, Place 8

Bill Whitehill — 4,031 early votes; 7,661 vote total or 100 percent

District Judge, 397th Judicial District

Brian K. Gary — 4,190 early votes; 7,918 votes total or 100 percent

County Judge

Gene Short — 1,263 early votes; 2,418 votes total or 22.67 percent

Bill Magers — 2,101 early votes; 3,851 votes total or 36.11 percent

Trent Bass — 1,474 early votes; 2,882 votes total or 27.02 percent

Jim Maddock — 715 early votes; 1,515 votes total or 14.20 percent

Judge, County Court at Law 1

James Corley “Corky” Henderson — 4,339 early votes; 8,237 votes total or 100 percent

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

Carol Siebman — 4,376 early votes; 8,285 votes total or 100 percent

District Clerk

Kelly Ashmore — 4,482 early votes; 8,485 votes total or 100 percent

County Clerk

Wilma Bush — 4,432 early votes; 8,325 votes total or 100 percent

County Treasurer

Starr Stanley — 1,989 early votes; 3,734 votes total or 43 percent

Gayla Hawkins — 2,636 early votes; 4,950 votes total or 57 percent

County Commissioner Precinct No. 2

Gary Cox — 596 early votes; 1,048 votes total or 39.43 percent

David Whitlock — 928 early votes; 1,610 votes total or 60.57 percent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4

Bart Lawrence — 1,332 early votes; 2,348 or 100 percent

Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 2

Mike Springer — 756 early votes; 1,204 votes total or 34.72 percent

David Hawley — 1,219 early votes; 1,912 votes total or 55.13 percent

H. Gene Alyea — 100 early votes; 168 votes total or 4.84 percent

Thomas D. Roesler — 100 early votes; 184 votes total or 5.31 percent

Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 3

Mike Reeves — 500 early votes; 1,294 votes total or 100 percent

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

Rita G. Noel — 186 early votes; 448 votes total or 33.36 percent

Debbie Lowery — 105 early votes; 337 votes total or 25.09 percent

Jeff Stanley — 234 early votes; 558 votes total or 41.55 percent

County Chairman

Reggie Smith —4,226 early votes; 7,981 votes total or 100 percent

Propositions

Religious Freedom: Texans should be free to express their religious beliefs, including prayer, in public places.

Yes — 10,555 or 97.56 No — 264 or 2.44

Second Amendment: Texas should support Second Amendment liberties by expanding locations where concealed handgun license-holders may legally carry.

Yes — 9,292 or 86.76 No —1,418 or 13.24

Franchise Tax: Texas Should abolish the state franchise tax, also known as the margins tax, to encourage business growth.

Yes — 9,.328 or 89.35 No —1,112 or 10.65

Welfare Reform: Texas recipients of taxpayer-funded public assistance should be subject to random drug testing as a condition of receiving benefits.

Yes — 10,327 or 95.5 No —487 or 4.5

No Lawmaker Exceptions: all elected officials and their staff should be subject to the same laws, rules, regulations and ordinances as their constituents.

Yes — 10,792 or 99.54 No —50 or .46

Obamacare: The Affordable Care Act, also known as “Obamacare” should be repealed;

Yes — 9,970 or 92.76 No — 778 or 7.24

 

Rules for posting comments