Area music calendar


This calendar is updated regularly. To have your live music listed, send details including a contact telephone number for the venue, to MJFarmer.music@gmail.com. The Herald Democrat recommends calling ahead for confirmation of performance, starting times, locations, and door rates.

Wednesday, Oct. 10

Ramblin’ Fever — 12:30-3 p.m., Seniors Dance, Sherman Municipal Ballroom, Sherman

Pickin circle — 6 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison

Grateful Fred and Captain Bill — The Office, Denison, 903-465-8749

Open jam - 7 p.m., Bumper Club, Sherman 903-893-3537

Open mic - 8 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Girls Night Out —7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Open mic — 8:30p.m.-ish, Boots & Saddle , Nevada, Texas

Matt Dunn hosts songwriters — The Garage, Denton, Texas every other week, call to confirm

Fort Worth Five & Dimers — Chubby’s Burger Shack, Fort Worth, Texas

Kent Finlay’s songwriters circle — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos, Texas, 512-353-3777

Thursday, Oct. 11

The Twisted Pistols, Wendy & The Boys — 5:30-10 p.m., Grayson County Fair, Loy Park, Denison, Texas

121 North v. Blacktop Outlaw — 8 p.m., Shiner Rising Star Round 2 Week 3, Gilley’s Jack Daniels Saloon, Dallas, (1135 S. Lamar)

Sean Franks — Smitty’s Bar & Grill, Denison, 903-464-0665

Bobby Bare — Choctaw Casino, Gilley’s, Durant, Oklahoma, 580-931-8340

Whitney O’Neil — 8:30 p.m.-ish, One Eyed Jack, Whitewright, Texas

Randy Brown — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas, (972) 542-5144

Buzz Andrews hosts open mic — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Chance Cody & Spur 503, Ray Wylie Hubbard — fundraiser for Grayson Crisis Center, 810 N. Frisco Road, Sherman, tickets required

Randy Brown Show — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas

Jackson Eli — 9 p.m., Kelly’s At The Village, Allen, Texas, 972-912-3020

Greg Reichel — Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Antibalas — Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-484-1217

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, Texas, 903-464-9119

Dan Dennis hosting — 8 p.m., Tony’s Tavern, Muenster, Texas

Jeff Hopson hosts open mic — Dawgs n Hawgs, McKinney, 972-542-9640

Matt Dunn — O’Hara’s Lake, 15,788 Grand Avenue,Lake Elsinore, Calif.

Friday, Oct. 12

Big Gus & Swampadelic, The Double Zero Band — 6-10 p.m., Grayson County Fair, Loy Park, Denison, Texas

Ramblin’ Fever — 7-10 p.m., Seniors Dance, Sherman Municipal Ballroom, Sherman

Reckless Kelly, Ryan Beaver — Smitty’s Bar & Grill, Denison, 903-464-0665

BluRock — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119

Chris & The Roughnecks Band — Cutter’s C&W Club, Denison, 903-464-9909

Shaun Michaels — Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Collin Raye — 8 p.m., Choctaw Casino, CenterStage, Durant, Oklahoma, 580-931-8340

Jason Stringfellow — 9:30 p.m., Choctaw Casino, Parrot Bar, Durant, Oklahoma, 580-931-8340

Gene Watson — Choctaw Casino, Gilley’s, Durant, Oklahoma, 580-931-8340

Bobby Connell — 6 p.m., Roma Italian Restaurant, Durant, Okla., 580-931-9961

Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band, Jon Wolfe, Arbuckle Express — Outlawz Night Club, Ardmore, Okla.

Josh Weathers — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas, (972) 542-5144

Triptones — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jeremy Phifer, including video shoot — Three Brothers Drafthouse, Paris/Sun Valley, Texas

Midnight River Choir — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Roger Creager, Zane Williams, and Merrol Ray & The Regulators — 8 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas, (214) 824-9933

Jackson Eli and Van Darien — 5:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, Dallas, 214-939-9900

Alex Harvey — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Ray Wylie Hubbard, Charlie Shafter — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton, Texas

Mike Schikora hosts songwriter showcase — Conway’s Sports Bar & Grill, Fairview, Texas

Josh Turner — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Willy Kickit and more — 7:30 p.m., Gainesville Depot Days, Gainesville, Texas

Phil Hamilton — City Limits, Stephenville, Texas, 254-968-5222

Ponty Bone — Birthday celebration, Roddy Tree Ranch, Hunt, Texas

Scotty Thurman, Jon Wolfe, Arbuckle Express — Outlawz, Overton/Ardmore, Oklahoma, 580-223-7775

Gentle Giants — Hippy’s Nightlife, Texarkana, Arkansas

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — Cartoons, Springfield, Missouri

Saturday, Oct. 13

Jonathan Jeter & The Regulators, Mark Shelton Band, Exit 51, Shaun Michaels, Jeff Hopson & Lisa Johnson, Taylor Walker, Pearl Street Riot — 1-10 p.m., Grayson County Fair, Loy Park, Denison, Texas

Blue Twenty2s — Smitty’s Bar & Grill, Denison, 903-464-0665

Honky Tonk Kings — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119

Chris & The Roughnecks — Cutter’s C&W Club, Denison, 903-464-9909

Bryan The Boz Bosworth, Mustang Sally — Choctaw Casino, Gilley’s, Durant, Oklahoma, 580-931-8340

Kenny Rogers, The Gatlin Brothers — 8 p.m., WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla. 800-622-6317

Shawn Fussell — 9 p.m.-ish, One Eyed Jack, Whitewright, 903-364-2200

Chance Cody & Spur 503 — VFW. Bonham,.Texas

Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band— VFW Nocona, Texas

Travis Parker Band — 9 p.m., PD’s Place, Gainesville, Texas

Jon Christopher Davis — 7 p.m., Rick’s Chophouse, 7 p.m., McKinney, 214-726-9251

Buzz Andrews Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833

JB & The Moonshine Band — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas, (972) 542-5144

Dustin Perkins — Ivanhoe Wine & Music Festival, Ivanhoe Winery, Ivanhoe, Texas

Uncle Lucius, Hank Van Hawkins — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Pierce Pettis — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Dylan LeBlanc — Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-484-1217

The Will Callers — Club Dada, downtown Dallas

Guns 4 Roses — Hat Tricks, Lewisville, 972-315-8406

Soundhouse — Allure on Chandler’s Landing, Rockwall,Texas

The Toadies — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Red Brick Troubadours — 9 p.m., Lynn’s Saloon, Azle, Texas

Jackson Eli — Noon, Fall Festival, good Shepherd Episcopal Church, Kingwood, Texas

Randy Brown — 8 p.m., The Remington, Corsicana, Texas

Josh Turner, George Ducas — Curry County Events Center, Clover, N.M.

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — 9:30 p.m., Downstream Casino, Quapaw, Okla.

Sunday, Oct. 14

Fred Spears and friends, Melody Ranch Band, Denison H.S. Jazz Band — 1-5 p.m., bluegrass and gospel, Grayson County Fair, Loy Park, Denison, Texas

Robby White and more — benefit for Jay Currington (Van Alstyne resident), Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne, Texas

Alex Harvey — 9 a.m., Georgetown Area Cowboy Church, Georgetown, Texas, 512-868-7245

Texas Music Cares benefit — Noon til 10 p.m., with several full bands, plus Aubrey Lynn, Chuck Ligon, Chad St. John, Matt Dunn, and many more. Outskirts, Wichita Falls, Texas

John Fulbright and Dustin Welch — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos,Texas

Monday, Oct. 15

SoundHouse Band — 9 p.m., Allure Sports Bar, Chandlers Landing, Rockwall, Texas

Mark David Manders hosts songwriters — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — 8:30 p.m., The Alamo, Springfield, Illinois

Tuesday, October 16

Jeff Hopson - w/ Kyle “Scoot” Drescher, Hibachi Rock, Allen, Texas

Justin Cash — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Songwriter’s showcase — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Ed McGory and Jeff Hopson host Songwriters Showcase — 7:30 p.m., Tavern on Main, Richardson, Texas

Jeff Strahan hosts blues jam — 9:30 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos, Texas, 512-353-3777

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Ramblin’ Fever — 12:30-3 p.m., Seniors Dance, Sherman Municipal Ballroom, Sherman

Phillip Wildman’s pickin circle — 6 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison

Grateful Fred and Captain Bill — The Office, Denison, 903-465-8749

Open jam - 7 p.m., Bumper Club, Sherman 903-893-3537

Open mic - 8 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Matt Dunn hosts songwriters — The Garage, Denton, Texas every other week

James Hinds — Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Kent Finlay’s songwriters circle — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos, Texas, 512-353-3777

Thursday, Oct. 18

Shiner Rising Star, Round 2 Week 4 — 8 p.m., New Old West, and , Rhythm n Roses, Southern Junction, Rockwall, Texas

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, Texas, 903-464-9119

Scotty Thurman and Aubrey Lynn England — acoustic, Mudflaps, U.S. 82, Whitesboro, Texas

Rosehill — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas, (972) 542-5144

121 North — One Eyed Jack, Whitewright, Texas, 903-364-2200

Dave Thomas— Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Mark Sena hosts open mic — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jack Ingram — Rialto Theater, Denison, 903-465-SHOW (7469)

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — 9 p.m., The Slippery Noodle, Indianapolis, Indiana

Blaine Mitchell Band — 9 p.m., Toby Keith’s I Love This Bar & Grill, 10110 E.Technology Blvd., Dallas, Texas

Dan Dennis hosting songwriters— 8 p.m., Tony’s Tavern, Muenster, Texas

Jeff Hopson hosts open mic — Dawgs n Hawgs, McKinney, 972-542-9640

Friday, Oct. 19

121 North — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119

Rob Dixon Band — Cutter’s C&W Club, Denison, 903-464-9909

Dirty River Boys — Smitty’s Bar & Grill, Denison, 903-464-0665

Cody Johnson Band — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas, (972) 542-5144

Johnny Cooper — 8jp.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jackson Eli — 5:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, Dallas, 214-939-9900

Michael Grimm, Thieves of Sunrise — Hat Tricks, Lewisville, 972-315-8406

Adrian Johnston Band — 6-9 p.m., TCU Homecoming Frog Fest

Josh Thompson — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Scotty Thurman & The Perfect Trouble Band — VFW Nocona, Texas

Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown — Arkansas State Fair, Little Rock, Ark.

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — 9 p.m., Trouser Mouse, Blue Springs, Missouri

Friday and Saturday, Oct. 19-20

Bloomin’ Bluegrass Festival — Rhonda Vincent, Traveling McCourys, Peter Rowan, Blue Highway, The Gibson Brothers, and more, Farmers Branch Historical Park, Farmers Branch, Texas, bluegrassheritage.org

Saturday, October 20

Van Alstyne Fall der All — Maylee Thomas Band, EXIT 51, Morris McCann, and more, downtown Van Alstyne, Texas

Sabrina & Gypsybleu — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119

RobDixon Band — Cutter’s C&W Club, Denison, 903-464-9909

The Von Ehrics — (5 p.m.?) (First Bars, Cars, and Guitars) Smitty’s Bar & Grill, Denison, 903-464-0665

White & Spears — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, Texas, (972) 542-5144

Melody Ranch Gospel Band — Chrystal Opry House, Melody Ranch, Tom Bean, 903-546-6893

Chance Cody & Spur 503 — Booty Scootin’ Ball, fundraiser for fire departments, Pottsboro, Texas

Broken Code — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jon Christopher Davis — 8 p.m., Into the Glass, downtown Grapevine

Thomas Michael Riley Music — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown — Hat Tricks, Lewisville, 972-315-8406

Chris Young — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Southern Steel — 9 p.m., The Wooden Nickel, Ennis, Texas

Randy Brown — Red’s Roadhouse, Kennedale, Texas

Sunday, Oct.21

Doug & Telisha Williams — 2-4 p.m., Harmony House Concert Series, Wildscape Acres, (reservations suggested) Bonham, 903-583-2661

Planning Ahead

Friday-Sun, Oct. 26-29

Sardis Lake Outback’s “RoctoberFest” — with Morris McCann,Twisted Pistols, Bryan Adam Joyner, Jeff Hopson, Brad & Chad Purdom, Stage Lee, WillySteve, Travis Parker, and many more, Sardis Lake Outback (with rain re-location if needed to Shorty’s Tater Hill Tavern), Clayton, Okla.

Friday, Nov. 16

The Great Divide — 8 p.m., Choctaw Casino, CenterStage, Durant, Oklahoma, 580-931-8340