All-Texomaland Volleyball 2012


Player of the Year — Katelyn Labhart, Sr., Whitesboro.

Newcomer of the Year — Ashtyn Rickey, Fr., Pilot Point.

Coach of the Year — Tonya Watson, Gunter.

First Team

Emily Schaffer, Sr. OH, Denison

v Was chosen as a member of the District 13-4A first team.

v Totaled 552 kills, 294 assists, 122 digs, 60 aces and 53 blocks.

Kelsey Lillis, Jr. MB, Sherman

v Selected to the all-district first team in District 13-4A.

v Had a total of 304 kills, 128 blocks and 26 assists.

Sadie Lancaster, Sr. Setter, Celina

v Named the Setter of the Year in District 10-3A.

v Directed attack to help lead the Lady Bobcats to a playoff appearance.

Connar Newberry, Soph., OH, Melissa

v Picked as the Most Valuable Player in District 12-3A.

v Finished with a total of 278 kills, 64 digs, 27 blocks and added 38 aces for district champions.

Casey Hicks, Sr. MB, Gunter

v Was a first team all-district selection in District 12-2A.

v Had 97 kills, 44 blocks, 26 aces and 150 digs for region semifinalists.

A.J. Campbell, Sr. OH, Pilot Point

v TGCA all-star and all-state pick was the MVP in District 12-2A.

v Had 340 kills, 61 aces, 58 solo blocks and 202 digs.

Madison Reed, Jr. Libero, Callisburg

v Was the Libero of the Year in District 11-2A.

v Finished with a total of 542 digs, 18 aces and 23 kills for district champions.

Briann Hilliard, Sr. MB, Dodd City

v Picked as the Most Valuable Player in District 17-A.

v Totaled 325 kills, 141 blocks, 90 digs and 45 assists.

v Helped lead Lady Hornets to undefeated run through district.

Second Team

Mary Beythan Sr., Melissa

Kenzie Rattan, Jr., Bonham

Amberly Colwell, Sr., Callisburg

Mikayla Watson, Fr., Gunter

Ansleigh Oakley, Fr., Pottsboro

Cally Johnson, Soph., Collinsville

Honorable mention

Kaila Powell, Sr., Denison

Sami Powers, Jr., Sherman

K.J. Stastny, Soph., Celina

Bailee Moore, Jr., Celina Amanda Mink, Jr., Anna

Whitney Taylor, Sr., Melissa

Madeline Dolberry, Soph., Bonham

Kirby Smith, Jr., Pilot Point

Megan Lee, Sr., Gunter

Sydney Sprowl, Jr., Van Alstyne

Brittany Lancaster, Sr., S&S

Kalli Byrom, Sr., Callisburg

Morgan Bailey, Sr., Howe

Ashley Selman, Jr., Tom Bean

Sydney Brummett, Jr., Whitewright

Bethany Anderson, Sr., Whitesboro

Harley Brown, Sr., Pottsboro

Emily Cornell, Sr., Savoy

Savannah Richardson, Jr., Wolfe City

Brooke Johnson, Soph., Collinsville

Christi Petty, Sr., Dodd City

Brooke Deckard, Sr., Blue Ridge

Christina Acklin, Sr., Trenton