Baseball Roundup — Sherman, Denison lose district openers


Sherman’s baseball team opened District 13-4A play on a down note on Tuesday night with a 9-2 loss to McKinney North at Veterans Field.

Case Rolen suffered the loss on the mound for the Bearcats (4-7, 0-1), who committed five errors and had only four hits off North’s Gabe Constintine.

The Bearcats will begin play on Thursday in the Art Blair Classic in Duncanville.

Wylie East 6, Denison 1

WYLIE — The Denison Yellow Jackets opened District 13-4A action with a loss against Wylie East.

Yefri Chavez’s infield single in the sixth inning was Denison’s only hit. It moved Jake Walters to third after he reached on a fielder’s choice and stole second. Walters then scored on the back end of a double steal.

The Yellow Jackets’ only other opportunity to score came in the second when Will Menta walked and was sacrificed to second but was eliminated on a double play. All of Wylie East’s runs were unearned.

Denison (3-8, 0-1) will play Little Elm at 7 p.m. on Thursday as it hosts the Ty Comstock Classic.

District 11-2A Bells 8, S&S 0

BELLS — Trent Walker scattered four singles and struck out eight as Bells opened district play with a shutout victory over S&S on Tuesday.

Colton Foster went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs, Hayden Johnson and Garret Virgin each chipped in two RBI and Weston Russell had three of the Panthers’ 11 walks.

Howe 14, Whitewright 0 (5)

HOWE — Randle Nix went 3-for-4 with two RBI as Howe won their first district with a run-rule victory over Whitewright on Tuesday.

Garrett Fulenchek drove in four runs, Will Brogdon added two RBI and Josh Griffin yielded just four hits and struck out three for Howe (3-4-1, 1-0), which plays in the Van Alstyne Tournament starting on Thursday.

District 12-2A

Gunter 3, Van Alstyne 1

GUNTER — C.J. Ateek had an RBI double and scored as Gunter edged Van Alstyne in the district opener for both teams on Tuesday.

Pake Montgomery scored on Ateek’s extra-base hit while Avery Higdon scattered eight hits in six innings, striking out seven, and Luis Martinez struck out two for his third save of the year.

Gunter (10-2, 1-0) will compete in the Windthorst Tournament starting on Thursday while Van Alstyne hosts a tournament and opens against Community.

District 15-A

Lindsay 11, Ector 9

ECTOR — Bradlee Coldiron went 3-for-3 but took the loss as Ector opened district play with a defeat against Lindsay on Tuesday.

Lindsay managed to put up double-digit runs despite just six hits.

District 16-A

Dodd City 3, Trenton 2

DODD CITY — Hunter Brent scored on a wild pitch, capping a three-run fifth, as Dodd City rallied past Trenton to open district play.

Landon Liebel struck out 15, while allowing only three hits and two walks for the complete-game win for the Hornets (3-2, 1-0). Liebel also had the game-tying RBI, driving in Dakota Brown with a sacrifice fly to right.

Three walks loaded the bases for Dodd City in the fifth with one out, before Dalton Underwood scored after Hunter Vaught was hit by a pitch.

Trenton had led 2-0 on home runs by Wyatt Beezley.

Sam Rayburn 12, Campbell 0 (5)

CAMPBELL — Kirk Sanders allowed one hit and struck out 11 while going 3-for-4 with two RBI in Sam Rayburn’s district-opening victory against Campbell on Tuesday.

Trevor Crane had two hits and three RBI, Kelvin Cockrill drove in two runs and Klayton Keeton and Zakk Rhoads each chipped in two hits for Sam Rayburn (6-3, 1-0), which faces Tushka (Okla.) at noon on Thursday in the Red River Classic at Calera.

Celeste 20, Wolfe City 3 (5)

WOLFE CITY — Jordan Wright drove in three runs and scored twice as Celeste opened district play with a victory against Wolfe City on Tuesday.

Blake Garcia, Donald Jarrard, Colton Smith and Gavin Corley add had two RBI apiece for Celeste (5-5, 1-0), which scored 13 runs in the fourth inning. The Blue Devils play at Tom Bean at 5 p.m. on Friday.

Malik Gaffney doubled and stole a base while Justin Wilkinson had two hits for Wolfe City.

Non-district

Bonham 11, Celina 7

BONHAM — Greg Moses, Dra Smith, Nathan Butcher, Kendall Kennedy and Jared Prock had two hits each as Bonham defeated Celina in non-district play.

Cole Sparks garnered the win for the Warriors, who outhit Celina, 12-7. Clay Clemons also pitched the final three innings.