Boys Basketball Roundup — Sherman, Denison get wins


Daniel Batey had 31 points and 20 rebounds as Denison defeated Greenville, 64-58, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.

Will Parker added 10 points, Jaleel Dade finished with nine points and Keondrick Golston chipped in six points for the Yellow Jackets (5-16, 1-3), who play at McKinney North on Friday night.

Sherman 61, Wylie 60

T.J. Ball scored 18 points, including the go-ahead free throws in the final seconds as Sherman rallied past Wylie.

The Bearcats (12-13, 2-2) trailed by 14 points in the third quarter before head coach Greg Nix switched to a 2-3 zone.

Tre’ Mask added 16 points, including four 3-pointers, and J’Lynn Thompson 14 for the Bearcats, who travel to Greenville on Friday night. Jacoby Armstrong led the Pirates (4-16, 2-2) with 22.

District 11-2A

P’boro 78, Bells 48

POTTSBORO — Justin Lawler had 26 points and 14 rebounds as Pottsboro defeated Bells.

Dallas Sewell added 17 points, four steals and four assists, Charlie Bray chipped in 12 points and 11 rebounds and Tanner Frye scored 10 points for Pottsboro, which remained in a first-place tie with Whitesboro.

Hayden Johnson had 15 points and five rebounds, Thomas Slaughter added 11 points, seven assists and four rebounds, and Charlie Pedigo finished with 10 points and four rebounds for Bells.

Howe 76, C’burg 51

HOWE — John Jacob Talley scored 21 of his season-high 31 points in the first half of Howe’s district victory over Callisburg.

Garrett Fulenchek also had 15 points while Tanner Hawkins finished with seven points and Ryan Haines chipped in six points for Howe (13-7, 3-1), which travels to Bells on Friday.

District 12-2A

Leonard 57, VA 26

LEONARD — Tyler Turner scored 17 points as Leonard defeated Van Alstyne.

Storm Taylor added nine points for the Tigers, who had a 32-13 lead at halftime.

Colin McCaskill scored seven points and Grant Hendricks added six points for Van Alstyne.

District 12-2A

Gunter 40, Pilot Point 38

PILOT POINT — Tyson Scott’s free throws in the final minute held Gunter slip by Pilot Point.

Anthony Knight had 14 points, J Bailey chipped in 13 points and Josh Hill finished with seven points for Gunter (7-4, 3-0), which plays at Sunnyvale on Friday.

Cory Powell had 19 points for Pilot Point, which visits Farmersville on Friday.

District 15-A (I)

Sam Rayburn 44, Celeste 32

IVANHOE — Kirk Sanders scored 13 points as Sam Rayburn defeated Celeste.

Nathan Mandrell added eight points while Patrick Richardson finished with seven points for the Rebels (9-11, 3-2), who play at Wolfe City on Tuesday night.

Blake Garcia, Tim Herman and Austin Shatto each had eight points for Celeste (6-14, 2-2).

Wolfe City 45, Blue Ridge 42

BLUE RIDGE — Justin Wilkinson scored 13 points as Wolfe City edged Blue Ridge.

Andre Brown and Colton Quirl each chipped in 10 points for the Wolves.

Thomas Weatherford led all scorers with 15 points while Brody Worth added 10 points and Braley Williams finished with nine points for Blue Ridge.

District 22-A (II)

Ector 72, Savoy 50

SAVOY — Cody Kennedy scored 25 points as Ector defeated Savoy.

P.J. Connelly added 18 points, Jimmy Ford finished with 14 points and Bradlee Coldiron chipped in 10 points for Ector (15-4, 1-1), which hosts Dodd City on Tuesday night.

Hunter Franklin scored 19 points, Taylor Bigbee added 14 points and Justin Lawrence had 10 points for Savoy (7-10, 1-1).

Dodd City 34, Fannindel 26

DODD CITY — Mason Stewart’s six fourth-quarter points helped Dodd City hold off Fannindel in its district opener.

Tyler Knight led Dodd City (12-10, 1-0) with 15 points. Hunter Brent added seven points.

TAPPS District 1-2A Sacred Heart 48, TCS 34

Zach Walston scored 15 points, but Texoma Christian got its district schedule off to a rocky start with a home loss to Muenster Sacred Heart.

Simon Nguyen added seven points for TCS, which fell behind 18-9 in the first eight minutes.

The Eagles (4-15, 0-1) will host Abilene Christian on Friday.