11-2A volleyball All-District


CALLISBURG — The all-District 11-2A volleyball team, as selected by district coaches.

Most Valuable Player — Katelyn Labhart, Sr., Whitesboro.

Offensive Player of the Year — Amberly Colwell, Sr., Callisburg.

Defensive Player of the Year — Ansleigh Oakley, Fr., Pottsboro.

Setter of the Year — Kalli Byrom, Sr., Callisburg.

Libero of the Year — Madison Reed, Jr., Callisburg.

Co-Newcomer of the Year — Riley Harvey, Fr., Howe; Brittany Rigg, Soph., Pottsboro.

Coach of the Year — Angela Allen, Callisburg.

First team

Reanna Walker, Sr., Callisburg; Morgan Bailey, Sr., Howe; Sydney Brummett, Jr., Whitewright; Bethany Anderson, Sr., Whitesboro; Harley Brown, Sr., Pottsboro; Ashley Selman, Jr., Tom Bean.

Second team

Brittany Lancaster, Sr., S&S; Amanda Goode, Jr., Callisburg; Baleigh Hudman, Sr., Howe; Emily Fagan, Jr., Bells; Tori Flanagan, Sr., Whitesboro; Lindsey Davis, Sr., Pottsboro.

Honorable mention

Bells — Macy Sanders, Soph.; Carlee Shelby, Soph.; Katie Shults, Soph.

Callisburg — Brandy Carr, Soph.

Howe — Morgan Carney, Jr.; Eden Carter, Sr.; Hailey DeFrange, Jr.

Pottsboro — Jennifer Atkins, Sr.

S&S — Kirsten Marshall, Jr.; Rachel Blakely, Sr.; Matti Bolen, Sr.

Tom Bean — Ronni Trentman, Sr.; Raechel Van Horn, Jr.; Makenzie Jones, Sr.

Whitesboro — Alexus Vanlandingham, Soph.; Kristen Phelps, Jr.; Kylin Lemons, Jr.

Whitewright — Jessica Higgins, Sr.; Anna Shope, Soph.; Cassie Neel, Sr.

Academic all-district

Bells — Emily Fagan.

Callisburg — Madison Reed, Kalli Byrom, Amberly Colwell.

Howe — Morgan Carney, Eden Carter, Taylor DeFrange, Baleigh Hudman, Aurian James, Nicole Pelt.

Pottsboro — Brooke Barnett, Harley Brown, Sydni Henderson, Darby Wallace.

Tom Bean — Ronni Trentman, Kinzie Griffin, Ashley Selman, Raechel Van Horn.

Whitesboro — Bethany Anderson, Tori Flanagan, Katelyn Labhart, Kagen Parks, Rebekah Urban, Sam Wyrick.

Whitewright — Olivia Segura, Cassie Neel, Sydney Brummett, Shelby Poe, Lauren Loria, Keely Selman.