2013 All-Texomaland Volleyball


Herald Democrat

The All-Texomaland Volleyball team for the 2013 season.

Player of the Year — Madison Rose, Sr., Melissa.

Newcomer of the Year — Jamiah Ballard, Soph., Denison.

Coach of the Year — Corey Jenkins, Bells.

First Team

Kelsey Lillis, Sr. MB, Sherman

v Was chosen as a member of the District 13-4A first team.

v Finished with a total of 357 kills and 165 blocks as well as 42 assists.

Bailee Moore, Sr. OH, Celina

v Selected to the all-district first team in District 10-3A.

v Had a total of 437 kills and 140 blocks.

Kenzie Rattan, Sr., Setter, Bonham

v Shared the Setter of the Year honors in District 12-3A.

v Finished with a total of 360 assists in district play for 12-3A runner-up.

Connar Newberry, Jr., OH, Melissa

v Picked as the Co-Hitter of the Year in District 12-3A.

v Had a total of 281 kills, 119 digs, 30 blocks and 59 aces for district champion Lady Cardinals.

Mikayla Watson, Soph., OH, Gunter

v TGCA all-state selection was the Hitter of the Year in 12-2A.

v Totaled 499 kills, 524 digs, 126 assists, 53 aces and 37 blocks.

Brandy Carr, Jr. MB, Callisburg

v TGCA all-state pick was the MVP in District 11-2A.

v Totaled 506 kills in 999 attempts with 77 blocks and 62 aces.

Madison Reed, Sr. Libero, Callisburg

v TGCA all-state pick was Defensive Player of the Year 11-2A.

v Had 618 digs and a 95.8 serve percentage for district champions.

Kinzie Garcia, Sr. MB, Blue Ridge

v Picked as the Most Valuable Player in District 17-A.

v Had a 64 percent kill percentage in district play.

v Helped lead Lady Tigers to undefeated run through district.

Second Team

Kelsey Jarvis, Sr., Sherman

Annie Burns, Sr., Celina

Carlee Shelby, Jr., Bells

Kirby Smith, Sr., Pilot Point

Ansleigh Oakley, Soph., Pottsboro

Morgan Irelan, Sr., Collinsville

Honorable mention

Sami Powers, Sr., Sherman

Katie Mithlo, Sr., Denison

Whytneigh Duffie, Sr., Gainesville

Callie Hawkins, Sr., Celina

Dee Moreno, Sr., Anna

Whitney Taylor, Sr., Melissa

Madeline Dolberry, Jr., Bonham

Amanda Goode, Sr., Callisburg

Aurian James, Sr., Howe

Emily Fagan, Sr., Bells

Sydney Brummett, Sr., Whitewright

Darby Wallace, Sr., Pottsboro

Destiny Daniel, Fr., Pottsboro

Kristen Phelps, Sr., Whitesboro

Rebecca Franklin, Sr., Van Alstyne

Katey Campbell, Soph., Gunter

Ashtyn Richey, Soph., Pilot Point

Cally Johnson, Jr., Collinsville

Brooke Johnson, Jr., Collinsville

Savannah Richardson, Sr., Wolfe City

Katelynn Woodlee, Sr., Dodd City

Torey Crosswhite, Sr., Blue Ridge

 

Rules for posting comments