Boys Basketball Roundup — Denison drops district game


ROYSE CITY — McShane Wyatt scored 20 points for Denison but the Yellow Jackets were unable to complete the comeback in a 58-52 loss against Royse City in District 13-4A action on Tuesday night.

Will Parker added 10 points, Raylen Johnson chipped in eight points and Jaleel Dade and Delwin Washington finished with six points apiece for Denison (1-7, 4-14), which had a chance to tie with 20 seconds left but unable to tie the score.

The Jackets will host Lovejoy on Friday night.

District 12-3A

Bonham 52, Princeton 44

BONHAM — Dra Smith had 27 points and 12 rebounds as Bonham defeated Princeton to move into second place in district.

Greg Moses added 18 points for Bonham (15-7, 2-1), which faces Anna on Friday night.

District 11-2A

Howe 55, S&S 51

SADLER — Michael Kehrer scored 13 points as Howe edged S&S.

Brice Harvey added 10 points while Easton Ross, Griffin Underwood and John Jacob Talley each totaled eight points for Howe (6-14, 4-4).

Mason McClane scored 20 points, Reed Collum added nine points and Cordale Mercer chipped in eight points for S&S (4-8, 2-6), which plays at Whitewright on Friday night.

Whitesboro 70, Callisburg 38

WHITESBORO — Ryan Schuessler had 29 points, six assists and four steals as Whitesboro defeated Callisburg.

Stephenn Hammon added 12 points and 15 rebounds, Hayden Nikirk chipped in eight points and Troy Willis scored six points for Whitesboro (20-3, 8-0).

Isaac Andrews had 11 points and Jacob King finished with 10 points for Callisburg (11-9, 3-5).

Whitewright 54, Pottsboro 41

WHITEWRIGHT — Mason Riggins had 24 points and 12 rebounds as Whitewright defeated Pottsboro.

Desmond McNiel added nine points, Dennis Black finished with eight points and Dane Robinson finished with four points and five assists for Whitewright (15-8, 7-1), which hosts S&S on Friday.

Kory Waller scored 19 points, Zane Pritchett added six points and nine rebounds and Hunter Mullenix finished with six points for Pottsboro.

T. Bean 66, Bells 33

TOM BEAN — Logan LeDane had 22 points, five steals, three assists and three rebounds as Tom Bean defeated Bells.

Hunter Book added 14 points and 12 rebounds, Tanner Ellis scored 11 points, Caden Gomez grabbed seven rebounds and Nathan Shipman finished with seven points and three rebounds for Tom Bean (14-7, 6-2).

District 12-2A

Gunter 67, Van Alstyne 63

GUNTER — Anthony Knight’s 30 points helped Gunter hold off Van Alstyne’s second-half rally and stay in the playoff race with a district victory.

T.J. Smith added 11 points, Tyson Scott finished with 11 points and Troy Watson chipped in seven points for Gunter (4-3, 7-11), which moved a game back of the Panthers for second place.

Isaiah Boling scored 20 points, Colin McCaskill added 10 points for Van Alstyne, which scored 44 points in the second half to cut into a 15-point deficit.

District 13-A (I)

Muenster 66, Collinsville 49

MUENSTER — Connor Daley had 26 points for Collinsville but Muenster defeated the Pirates in a battle of first-place teams.

Jace Claytor and Andrew Harris each finished with eight points, Tanner Petska grabbed six rebounds and John Lewis added seven points, six assists and five rebounds for Collinsville (11-6, 3-1).

District 15-A (I)

Blue Ridge 49, Sam Rayburn 32

IVANHOE — Brevin Wiggins scored 16 points as Blue Ridge came away with a victory over Sam Rayburn in a key district contest.

Harrison Martin added 14 points, Thomas Weatherford finished with 10 points and Brody Worth chipped in seven points for Blue Ridge (18-5, 5-3), which hosts Celeste on Friday.

Taylor Dollegener and Devin Hawley each scored nine points for Sam Rayburn (11-7, 4-4), which fell into fifth place after the loss.

Trenton 68, Bland 51

TRENTON — Lane Henderson scored 21 points as Trenton remained undefeated in district with a victory over second-place Bland.

J.J. Foreman chipped in 13 points, Kyle Wylie added 10 points, Bailey Burks finished with nine points for Trenton (15-6, 8-0), which hosts Sam Rayburn on Friday.

District 16-A (I)

Honey Grove 50, Simms Bowie 19

SIMMS — Jacob Price had 18 points and 11 rebounds and Jeremy Patt scored 15 points as Honey Grove won at Simms Bowie.

Bobby Newman finished with seven points, joining Xzavion Epps with six rebounds for Honey Grove (11-8, 6-1), which has the district bye on Friday.

TAPPS District 1-2A

Texoma Christian 48, Watauga Harvest 31

Harold Johnson scored 19 points as Texoma Christian defeated Watauga Harvest.

Tate Truly added 11 points and Zach Walston finished with eight points for Texoma Christian (10-9, 2-3), which hosts Muenster Sacred Heart on Friday night.

 

Rules for posting comments