Girls Basketball Roundup — Sherman gets win over Wylie East


Jayzhia Softly scored 25 points as Sherman held on for a 47-44 win over fellow playoff contender Wylie East on Tuesday night at Bearcat Gymnasium, sweeping the season series and moving above .500 for the first time this season.

Brelyn Keys added 10 points as Sherman (12-11, 7-3) moved all alone into third place in District 13-4A.

Emily Hartegan scored 19 and Raven Moore 10 for East (13-11, 6-4).

The Lady Cats host Royse City on Friday night at 6:30 p.m. They can clinch a return to the playoffs with a win coupled with a Wylie High loss to McKinney North.

Royse City 58, Denison 15

ROYSE CITY — Bailey Nixon scored six points for Denison but Royse City defeated the Lady Yellow Jackets.

Tamara Gisendaner and Sara McBride each finished with three points for Denison (3-15, 1-9), which hosts Lovejoy on Friday night.

District 11-2A

Pottsboro 61, W’wright 58, 2OT

WHITEWRIGHT — Lindsey Evans had 19 points and six rebounds as Pottsboro outlasted Whitewright.

The Lady Cardinals made 30-of-35 free throws, led by Evans going 15-of-16 from the line, to overcome the Lady Tigers forcing both overtime periods.

Macie O’Hanlon added 17 points and eight rebounds, Justus Malone finished with 12 points and four rebounds, and Jordan Slagle chipped in five points, five rebounds, four assists and three steals for Pottsboro (20-7, 8-2), which hosts Callisburg on Friday.

Anna Shope had 23 points and three assists for Whitewright (13-12, 5-5), while Sydney Brummett totaled 10 points, eight rebounds, six assists and three steals. Hatty Shope garnered 14 points and three steals, Jaidyn Melichar had nine points and four steals and Landry Rhoten added five rebounds.

Bells 54, T. Bean 45

TOM BEAN — Katie Branam had 17 points, eight rebounds and four assists as Bells defeated Tom Bean.

Carlee Shelby added 12 points and nine rebounds, Emily Fagan finished with 10 points and four assists and Katie Shults totaled five points, four rebounds and three assists for Bells (19-5, 8-2).

Katie Jones had 17 points, four assists, three rebounds and three blocks, Ramie Byers and Sarah Henderson each scored nine points and Alex Hendry chipped in seven points and 11 rebounds for Tom Bean.

Whitesboro 62, Callisburg 38

WHITESBORO — Kristen Phelps had 18 points and four rebounds as Whitesboro defeated Callisburg.

Ashley Cooper added 16 points and four rebounds, Alexus Vanlandingham chipped in eight points, four steals, three rebounds and two assists and Kristen McCanlies totaled four points and seven rebounds for Whitesboro.

Howe 52, S&S 19

SADLER — Makenzi Duffee scored 13 points as Howe defeated S&S.

Alissa Smith added nine points, Riley Harvey chipped in eight points and Darci Foster finished with seven points for Howe (11-10, 8-2), which hosts Tom Bean on Friday.

Britney Williams scored 10 points to lead S&S (3-15, 2-8).

District 12-2A

Gunter 75, Van Alstyne 34

GUNTER — Regan Hestand had 28 points, 11 rebounds, five steals and five assists as Gunter clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Van Alstyne.

Mackenzie Mazerolle added 13 points, seven assists and four steals, Jaimie Hughes scored 14 points and Emily Bruner grabbed seven rebounds for Gunter (20-6, 8-1), which hosts Fort Worth Christian in a non-district game on Friday night.

Emma Moreno scored eight points and Hannah Hernandez added six points for Van Alstyne.

Leonard 50, Pilot Point 34

PILOT POINT — Kimmy Blackburn scored 27 points as Leonard defeated Pilot Point.

Malena Farber added nine points and Lexi Devincentis totaled five points for Leonard (14-8, 4-4), which looks to break a tie for third-place when it hosts Farmersville on Friday night.

Allison Ray scored 12 points for Pilot Point.

District 15-A (I)

Sam Rayburn 48, Blue Ridge 26

IVANHOE — Heather Mason had 23 points and 12 rebounds as Sam Rayburn defeated Blue Ridge.

Kaylee Waldrop scored eight points and Courtney Clark chipped in six points, four assists and two steals for Sam Rayburn (17-7, 9-1), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory against Trenton on Friday night.

Kinzie Garcia scored 13 points for Blue Ridge.

Bland 46, Trenton 36

TRENTON — Kellie Connelly scored 12 points for Trenton but Bland defeated the Lady Tigers to force a tie for third-place.

Bria Green added 11 points and Shanna Bennett finished with eight points for Trenton (11-10, 7-3), which face first-place Sam Rayburn on Friday.

District 16-A (I)

Honey Grove 61, Simms Bowie 28

SIMMS — Elizabeth Johnson had 20 points and Natalie Ferguson scored 16 as Honey Grove defeated Simms Bowie to clinch no worse than second place in district play.

Allyiah Daniels and Page Patrick added eight points each for Honey Grove (19-1, 9-0), which has the district bye on Friday.

District 22-A (II)

Dodd City 70, Savoy 28

DODD CITY — Lindsay Carter had 13 points and 10 rebounds and Jenna Wallace finished with nine rebounds, eight points and seven assists as Dodd City defeated Savoy and clinched a playoff spot.

Keeshia Thompson scored 19 points, Fallon Hilliard had 16 and Lauren Hilliard added nine for Dodd City, which, at 5-0 in 22-A, secured the spot with the win combined with Fannindel’s win over Roxton.

TAPPS District 1-2A

Texoma Christian 64, Watauga Harvest 30

Hannah Bentsen and Kiersten Goff each had 14 points as Texoma Christian defeated Watauga Harvest.

Emily McCarthy added nine points, Haylie Ross finished with eight points and Claire Olmstead finished with seven points for Texoma Christian (16-6, 4-1), which hosts first-place Muenster Sacred Heart on Friday night.

Non-district

Melissa 71, HSAA 54

MELISSA — Whitney Taylor made all 12 of her free-throw attempts to finish with 28 points and added 13 rebounds in Melissa’s non-district win.

Katie Webb added 18 points and eight rebounds while Cat Whitten scored 14 points for Melissa (20-3), which clinched a playoff spot despite sitting out 12-3A play.

The Lady Cardinals return to district action when they host Community on Friday night.

 

Rules for posting comments