Girls Basketball Roundup — Sherman girls beat Lovejoy


Herald Democrat

LUCAS — Jayzhia Softly led the way with 25 points as Sherman took a 58-55 win over Lovejoy on Tuesday night, pulling into a tie for second place in the District 13-4A standings.

The win avenged a one-point loss on Jan. 3 at Bearcat Gymnasium and increased the possibility of a tiebreaker between Sherman and Lovejoy to decide the second and third playoff seeds.

Mary Kate Motley returned to the lineup after resting a knee injury and added 13 points for the Lady Cats (14-11, 9-3).

Sherman outscored Lovejoy 22-10 in the second period to lead 34-24 at the half, but the Lady Leopards rallied in the third to trim the margin to two points.

The Lady Cats will host Wylie on Friday at 6:30 p.m. for their final home game of the season.

District 12-3A Melissa 79, Bonham 28

BONHAM — Whitney Taylor hit five 3-pointers and finished with 29 points as Melissa defeated Bonham.

Keonni Conkle added 13 points, Cat Whitten finished with 11 points and Megan Conlin chipped in 10 points for Melissa (22-3, 6-0), which has clinched a share of its sixth straight district title and can win it outright with a victory at home against second-place Princeton on Friday night.

Madeline Dolbery scored 16 points to lead Bonham.

District 11-2A Howe 62, Whitesboro 47

WHITESBORO — Riley Harvey had 33 points, eight rebounds and six steals as Howe defeated Whitesboro.

Alissa Smith added 13 points, Holly Hawkins chipped in six points and Makenzie Duffee finished with five points for Howe (13-10, 10-2), which remained in a tie for first place.

Alexus Vanlandingham had 18 points and six rebounds, Ashley Cooper added 11 points and three rebounds, Kerigan McCanlies chipped in six points, two rebounds and two steals and Kristen McCanlies finished with five points and six rebounds for Whitesboro (12-11, 6-6), which dropped a game behind Whitewright for the fourth and final playoff spot with two games remaining. Whitesboro plays at Whitewright on Friday night.

Bells 61, Callisburg 29

CALLISBURG — Katie Branam had 20 points, five rebounds and three assists as Bells defeated Callisburg.

Katie Shults added 11 points, five rebounds, four steals and four assists, Bree Joyce and Carlee Shelby each scored seven points and Kinley Ives chipped in four points, seven rebounds and three steals for Bells (21-5, 10-2), which remains in a three-way tie for first place and travels to one of those teams — Pottsboro — on Friday night.

Pottsboro 50, S&S 20

SADLER — Macie O’Hanlon had 12 points, five steals and five assists as Pottsboro defeated S&S.

Justus Malone scored 11 points, Lindsey Evans added 10 points and five rebounds, Jordan Slagle finished with eight points and four steals and Tatum Marburger totaled five steals and seven rebounds for Pottsboro (22-7, 10-2), which hosts Bells in a battle of first-place teams on Friday night.

District 12-2A Gunter 81, Caddo Mills 39

GUNTER — Regan Hestand had 30 points, 12 rebounds and four assists as Gunter defeated Caddo Mills.

Mikayla Watson added 12 points, Jaimie Hughes contributed eight points and three rebounds and Molly Mikulastik finished with six points for Gunter (22-6, 9-1), which faces Pilot Point on Friday night.

Sunnyvale 58, Leonard 25

LEONARD — Sunnyvale jumped out to a 13-2 lead and led by 26 at the half in running past Leonard.

The Lady Tigers remained in fourth place in the district standings despite the loss.

Kimmy Blackburn had 13 points for the Lady Tigers (14-10, 4-6), who host Van Alstyne on Friday in a key battle which may decide a playoff berth.

District 13-A (I) Lindsay 36, Collinsville 29

COLLINSVILLE — Brooke Johnson had 13 points, seven rebounds and five blocks for Collinsville but Lindsay defeated the Lady Pirates.

Morgan Irelan scored 10 points while Taylor McNeese chipped in six points and six rebounds for Collinsville, which remained winless in district play.

District 15-A (I) Bland 46, Sam Rayburn 41

IVANHOE — Heather Mason scored 10 points for Sam Rayburn but Bland defeated the Lady Rebels in a battle between first and second place teams.

Courtney Clark added nine points, Kelcie McBroom finished with eight points and Kaylee Wadrop chipped in six points for Sam Rayburn (18-8, 10-2), which can clinch no worse than a tie for first with a victory at Boles on Friday night.

Bland remained tied with Celeste for second place and takes on the Lady Blue Devils on Friday night.

District 16-A (I) No. 19 H. Grove 58, Maud 19

HONEY GROVE — Elizabeth Johnson had 15 points, 11 steals, five rebounds and three assists as postseason-bound Honey Grove defeated Maud.

Natalie Ferguson had nine points, five rebounds and three assists and Allyiah Daniels added six rebounds, five assists, four points and two steals for Honey Grove (20-1, 10-0), which can clinch the district title with a win Friday at Avery.

Alex Gibbons scored 10 points, while Jada Redd and Lyndsey Lewis had eight each for Honey Grove, which led 46-10 at halftime.

District 22-A (II) Ector 42, Savoy 32

SAVOY — Danielle Huey scored 15 points as Ector defeated Savoy.

Tiffany Sellers added 11 points for Ector (6-13, 5-1), which will play Dodd City at Bells on Friday with a chance for a share of the district title.

Hanna White scored nine points and Katie Gibson added eight points for Savoy, which looks to clinch the district’s final playoff berth with a win on Friday at Roxton.

TAPPS District 1-2A Texoma Christian 46, Denton Calvary 16

Tori Powers scored 15 points as Texoma Christian clinched its 10th straight playoff appearance with a district victory over Denton Calvary on Tuesday night.

Haylie Ross added 12 points and Sydney Truly finished with nine points for Texoma Christian (18-6, 6-1), which hosts Abilene Christian on Friday night.

 

Rules for posting comments