Storm pick academic honor roll


DURANT — Southeastern Oklahoma State has announced that a total of 136 student-athletes have been named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the Fall 2013 semester.

To reach that level a student-athlete must post a grade point average for the semester of 3.0 or better.

Additionally, 17 student-athletes posted perfect 4.0 GPAs for the semester.

Seven of the program’s 11 sports posted team GPA totals over a 3.0 with women’s basketball, men’s tennis and volleyball leading the charge in team GPA totals.

However, it was football that led the way in total representation with 46 members of the team earning a spot on the honor roll.

Softball placed 16 athletes on the honor roll, volleyball featured 12 athletes on the roll, while baseball, women’s basketball and men’s tennis each had 11.

Baseball — Burns, Zachary; Carter, Jacob; Clay, Cade; Coats, Cody; Dailey, Jonathan; Furlong, Jonathan; Paxton, Jaime; Ramsey, Evan; Sefcik, Collin; Soisson, Jacob; Workman, Wesley.

Men’s Basketball — Carroll, Spencer; Green, Dakota; Hughes, Cole; Lonzie, Tyler.

Women’s Basketball — Baxter, Kaylie; Dorsey, LaQuencia; Hansdottir, Gunnhildur; Kiser, Cheree; Potter, Olivia; Richards, Taylor; Schaefer, Haley; Schaefer, Miranda; Thames, Madison; Wallace, Rachel; Williams, Emily.

Cross Country — Buck, Jaleigh; Fraser, Shelby; Lee, Tracie; Oglesby, Tabitha; Reaves, Kayle; Story, Haylee.

Football — Bond, Paten; Combs, Tiquarrio; Cluck, Nicholas; Curry, Thomas; Diggs, Joe; Dugger, Aaron; Foster, Anthony; Gill, Eddie; Harkness, Ryan; Harred, Patrick; Hashaway, Billy; Heim, Jared; Holliday, Levi; Honsalek, Christian; Idell, Mark; Jones, Justin; Julian, Dalton; Kelley, Cory; Lilley,Casey; Lunceford, Greg; Marshall, Reginald; Meyer, Jacob; Miller, Ty; Mitchell, Roderick; Morris, Micky; Morrison, Joshua; Ogg, Derek; Ragsdale, Coby; Ragsdale, Cory; Reid, Ellis; Russell, Ryan; Sanders, Jacoby; Seamands, Matthew; Sioson, Nicholas; Skrivanek, Cody; Smith, Preston; Smith, Xavier; Steele, Bryce; Stevenson, Simeon; Sweatt, Tyler; Tucker, Chad; Toles, Kristopher; Urban, Cheyenne; Walker, Eric; Walters, Jake; Williams, Adrian.

Golf — Caldwell, Coleman; Horner, Mason; Hunter, Jeffrey; McIntosh, Matthew; Roberts, Stanton; Schroeder, Joseph; Sevilla, Marcos.

Rodeo — Dudley, Jacob; Dunbar, Brianna; Hays, Reanna; Ratliff, Cooper; Thurston, Chisum.

Softball — Beal, Laramie; Birchfield, Megan; Cook, Lacie; Crites, Shaina; Harmon, Conner; Jones, Rachel; McElroy, Marinda; Milam, Shayna; Overacker, Kelsey; Renneker, Lauren; Riddle, Courtney; Simmons, Jessica; Strawn, Haley; Williams, Darrian; Wilson, Brittany; Young, Adree

Men’s Tennis — Aguilera, Joaquin; Bedecarratz, Martin; Blesa Gonzalez, Alberto; Burns, Christopher; Carrillo, Christopher; Ferreira, Tiago; Haugen, Guillermo; Nelmes, Nathan; Penn-White, Jordan; Popovic, Petar; Schuessler, Cameron

Women’s Tennis — Alvarez Castillo, Sara; Braaten, Cassandra; Dias, Marina; Haugen, Elba; Mardarenko, Sabine; Racika-Racko, Ilga; Tobin, Brittany.

Volleyball — Baker, Jessica; Benford, Julia; Benner, Taylor; Benson, Maggie; Frazer, Cassie; Dias, Marina; Gentle, Emily; Martin, Kristin; Miller, Courtney; Mills, Caitlyn; Sanders, Ariel; Zerkel, Kelsey.

 

Rules for posting comments