Updated 

All-Texomaland Boys Basketball 2013-14


Here is the All-Texomaland Boys Basketball for the 2013-14 season:

Player of the Year — Ryan Schuessler, Jr., Whitesboro.

Newcomer of the Year — Harrison Martin, Fr., Blue Ridge.

Coach of the Year — Daniel Bates, Collinsville.

First Team

J’Lynn Thompson, Jr., Sherman

❖ Was first-team all-District 13-4A.

❖ Averaged 21.8 points, 4.2 rebounds, 2.9 steals.

McShane Wyatt, Soph., Denison

❖ Was first-team all-District 13-4A.

❖ Averaged 19.7 points, during district play.

Dra Smith, Sr., Bonham

❖ TABC all-region was MVP in 12-3A.

❖ Averaged 21.2 points, 10.5 rebounds and 4.2 assists.

Mason Riggins, Jr., Whitewright

❖ TABC all-region was Defensive Player of Year in 11-2A.

❖ Averaged 18.5 points, 11.5 rebounds and 2.7 blocks.

Logan LeDane, Sr., Tom Bean

❖ Was Offensive Player of the Year in 11-2A.

❖ Averaged 13.4 points, 5.6 assists and 4.1 rebounds.

Zach Davis, Sr., Van Alstyne

❖ Was first-team all-district in 12-2A.

❖ Averaged 13.5 points, six rebounds, 2.9 steals per game.

Lane Henderson, Jr., Trenton

❖ TABC all-region was MVP in 15-A (I).

❖ Averaged 23.1 points, 5.7 rebounds and 2.1 steals per game.

John Lewis, Sr., Collinsville

❖ TABC all-region was Defensive Player of Year in 13-A (I).

❖ Averaged 17.3 points, 4.5 rebounds.

Second Team

Tre’ Mask, Sr., Sherman

Sheldon Moore, Sr., Melissa

Tyler Brewer, Sr., Gunter

Stephenn Hamon, Sr., Whitesboro

Brevin Wiggins, Soph., Blue Ridge

Colton Quirl, Jr., Wolfe City

Honorable Mention

Will Parker, Sr., Denison

Ty Williams, Jr., Sherman

Demetrius Franklin, Sr., Gainesville

Adriun Harrison, Sr., Anna

Connor Bazis, Sr., Melissa

Will Gray Sr., Melissa

Greg Moses, Sr., Bonham

Garrett Simpson, Sr., Bonham

Mason Langthorn, Sr., Callisburg

Brice Harvey, Sr., Howe

Mason McClane, Jr., S&S

Hunter Book, Jr., Tom Bean

Hayden Nikirk, Jr., Whitesboro

Dane Robinson, Jr., Whitewright

Kory Waller, Sr., Pottsboro

Cory Powell, Sr., Pilot Point

Colin McCaskill, Jr., Van Alstyne

Isaiah Boling, Soph., Van Alstyne

Anthony Knight, Jr., Gunter

Scott Bratt, Sr., Leonard

Connor Daley, Sr., Collinsville

Andrew Harris, Sr., Collinsville

J.J. Foreman, Sr., Trenton

Malik Gaffney, Sr., Wolfe City

Devin Hawley, Sr., Sam Rayburn

 

Rules for posting comments