All-Texomaland Softball 2014


The All-Texomaland Softball team for the 2014 season:

Player of the Year — Preslee Gallaway, Jr., Pilot Point.

Coach of the Year — Jeremy Strickland, Trenton

First Team

First Base

Caroline Henderson, Sr., Tom Bean

❖ Was a first-team all-district selection in 11-2A.

❖ Had a .449 batting average with 13 doubles, 13 steals and 29 RBI.

Second Base

Paige Porter, Sr., S&S

❖ Named a first-team all-district selection in District 11-2A.

❖ Hit .625 with 26 RBI, 16 runs, 20 walks and 11 steals. Also struck out 231.

Third Base

Taylor Bailiff, Jr., Sherman

❖ Was named a first-team all-district selection in District 13-4A.

❖ Had a .429 batting average with a .786 slugging percentage.

Shortstop

Monica Eslick, Sr., Denison

❖ Was named a first-team all-district selection in District 13-4A.

❖ Hit .434 with seven doubles, 31 runs and 18 RBI.

Infielder

Maddie Horn, Jr., Van Alstyne

❖ Named as the Defensive Player of the Year in 12-2A.

❖ Hit .552 with 16 doubles, five triples, 23 RBI and 22 stolen bases.

Catcher

Kinzie Garcia, Sr., Blue Ridge

❖ Was the Most Valuable Player in District 15-A.

❖ Had a .620 batting average with 12 doubles, four triples and three home runs for 15-A champions.

Outfield

Tucker Caraway, Jr., Whitewright

❖ Named Defensive Player of Year in 11-2A.

❖ Hit .380 with 10 doubles, 25 RBI and 46 runs. Also had 0.195 ERA.

Outfield

Anna Shope, Jr., Whitewright

❖ Chosen as a first-team all-district selection in 11-2A.

❖ Hit .505 with 10 homers, 59 RBI and 49 runs scored.

Outfield

Audra Romans, Jr., Bonham

❖ Was a second-team all-district pick in District 12-3A.

❖ Had a .361 batting average with 48 runs and 25 RBI.

Utility

Jordan Withrow, Soph., Trenton

❖ Named Co-Most Valuable Player in 14-A.

❖ Hit .524 with five homers, 13 doubles and 45 RBI. Also struck out 255 with 1.27 ERA.

Designated Player

Alexis Elizondo, Sr., Celina

❖ Was named Catcher of the Year in District 10-3A.

❖ Had a .460 batting average with 15 doubles, 13 home runs, 70 RBI and 22 steals.

Pitcher

Katie Dean, Jr., Whitesboro

❖ Was the Most Valuable Player in District 11-2A.

❖ Hit .528 with seven homers and 42 RBI. Also had a 2.31 ERA and 308 strikeouts.

❖ Helped lead Whitesboro to region semifinals for the first time.

Second Team

Catchers

Cassidy McDaris, Jr., Denison

Taren Dillion, Sr., Whitesboro

Pitchers

Jenna Wallace, Jr., Dodd City

Shelby Weatherly, Sr., Texoma Christian

Infielders

Allison Strittmatter, Sr., Pilot Point

Keely Selman, Sr., Whitewright

Katelynn Woodlee, Sr., Dodd City

Jaida Upchurch, Sr., Howe

Outfielders

Savannah Richardson, Sr., Wolfe City

Madison Reed, Sr., Callisburg

Jessica Picou, Jr., Trenton

Moriah Mitcheson, Sr., Whitesboro

Honorable Mention

Catchers

Kaylee Walker, Fr., Sherman

Cheyenne Wicker, Sr., Bonham

Pitchers

Lauren Gibson, Soph., Van Alstyne

Annie Bailey, Fr., Tom Bean

Infielders

Bailey Nixon, Jr., Denison

Matti Johnson, Sr., Celina

Abbie Dow, Soph., Sam Rayburn

Kaylee Schmitz, Jr., Gunter

Outfielders

Dee Harris, Sr., Denison

Haley Hill, Sr., Melissa

Sydney Brummett, Sr., Whitewright

Janette McCalister, Soph., Sherman

 

Rules for posting comments