Boys basketball roundup: Bonhi claims second place


BONHAM — Greg Moses and Dra Smith scored 12 points each as Bonham defeated Anna, 46-36, and clinched second place in in the District 12-3A finale on Tuesday night.

Garrett Simpson had eight points for Bonham (18-9, 5-3), which will play either Dallas Roosevelt or Wilmer Hutchins in the bi-district round next week.

Keamoni Mattocks scored 22 points, including six 3-pointers, for Anna (17-14, 2-6), which will face Community later this week to determine the district’s final playoff spot.

District 11-2A Whitewright 35, Howe 30

WHITEWRIGHT — Dane Robinson scored eight points as second-place Whitewright defeated fourth-place Howe to close out the regular season.

Mason Riggins finished with seven points and seven rebounds, Avery Dodson and Desmond McNiel chipped in six points apiece and Dennis Black added five points and five rebounds for Whitewright (20-9, 12-2), which will open the playoffs against Gunter at Prosper next week with a date and time to be determined.

Easton Ross scored 12 points, Michael Kehrer chipped in nine points and Griffin Underwood totaled six points for Howe (9-17, 7-7), which will face Sunnyvale in a bi-district contest next week.

Whitesboro 79, Pottsboro 32

POTTSBORO — The Whitesboro Bearcats finished off an undefeated run through district with a victory against Pottsboro.

Whitesboro (26-3, 14-0) will face either Pilot Point or Farmersville in the bi-district round next week.

Charlie Tevyaw had six points and three rebounds, Isaiah Urquizo and Ryan Johnson each scored five points and Caleb Wideman chipped in four points and eight rebounds for Pottsboro (4-11, 4-10).

Tom Bean 53, Callisburg 51

TOM BEAN — Logan LeDane had 20 points, eight assists, four rebounds, three steals and two blocks as third-place Tom Bean edged Callisburg to finish district play.

Dalton Blassingame scored 15 points, Tanner Ellis added eight points and Hunter Book and Sheldon Roberson grabbed seven rebounds apiece for Tom Bean (18-9, 10-4), which will open the playoffs against Van Alstyne next week.

S&S 61, Bells 49

SADLER — Reed Collum scored 14 points as S&S closed out the season with a district victory over Bells.

Mason McClane had 13 points, Dustin Gann totaled 10 points and Blake Kolhoff chipped in eight points for S&S (6-12, 4-10).

Ian Murphy scored 14 points, Dayton Daniel chipped in nine points, Wade Stanley finished with seven points and Kyler Durham and Weston Russell added five points apiece for Bells (2-21, 0-14).

District 12-2A Gunter 58, Farmersville 55

GUNTER — T.J. Smith had 19 points as third-place Gunter defeated Farmersville in the 12-2A finale.

Troy Watson added 13 points while Anthony Knight chipped in 11 points for Gunter (11-12, 8-4), which will face Whitewright at Prosper next week with a date and time to be determined.

Farmersville and Pilot Point finished tied for fourth and will decide the district’s final playoff spot and who faces Whitesboro to open the postseason.

Van Alstyne 71, Caddo Mills 62, OT

CADDO MILLS — Isaiah Boling scored 13 points as second-place Van Alstyne survived against Caddo Mills in an overtime victory to close out the regular season.

Jared McMakin had 12 points, Zach Davis added 11 points and Colin McCaskill and Seth Caraway chipped in nine points apiece for Van Alstyne, which will play Tom Bean in the bi-district round of the playoffs next week.

District 15-A (I) Blue Ridge 50, Trenton 47

TRENTON — Brevin Wiggins converted a three-point play in the closing seconds to lift Blue Ridge over district champion Trenton.

Harrison Martin scored 21 points and Wiggins added 13 points for Blue Ridge 919-5, 11-3), which can do no worse than second place. Bland can tie Blue Ridge for second with a victory tonight against Boles to to determine playoff seeding.

If a tie-breaker is needed, it will take place at Celeste on Friday night.

Bailey Burks had 14 points, Lane Henderson chipped in 12 points and Cody Huff and Garrett Puyear added six points apiece for Trenton (19-8, 12-2), which has a first-round playoff bye.

Sam Rayburn 65, Cumby 51

IVANHOE — Devin Hawley scored 17 points as Sam Rayburn finished the season with a district victory against Cumby on Tuesday night.

Klayton Keeton added 16 points, Taylor Dollgener chipped in eight points and Andrew Glass and Kelvin Cockrill finished with eight points apiece for Sam Rayburn (13-11, 6-8).

District 16-A (I) North Hopkins 61, Honey Grove 48

BIRTHRIGHT — Jeremy Patt had 16 points and Jacob Price scored 15 during second-place Honey Grove’s loss to district-champion North Hopkins.

Andrew Martin added eight points for Honey Grove (14-10, 9-3), which will play either Bland or Blue Ridge in the bi-district playoffs next week.

 

Rules for posting comments