Girls Basketball Roundup — Gunter gets tourney win


PROSPER — Mackenzie Mazerolle’s 3-pointer with eight seconds left was Gunter’s only scoring in the fourth quarter and it provided the winning margin as the Lady Tigers defeated Lovejoy, 42-39, to win the consolation championship at the Prosper Tournament on Saturday.

Mazerolle finished with 14 points, Jaimie Hughes had with 10 points and Regan Hestand finished with six points, 11 rebounds and six steals for Gunter (15-5), which returns to 12-2A action at Caddo Mills on Friday. Mikayla Watson earned all-tournament honors.

Hestand had 13 points, Watson added 11 points and Mazerolle and Hughes each chipped in nine points as Gunter defeated Krum, 52-46, in the consolation semifinals earlier in the day.

Leonard Tmt. Championship Alba-Golden 70, Leonard 42

LEONARD — Kimmy Blackburn scored 18 points for Leonard but Alba-Golden beat the host Tigerettes for the tournament title on Saturday night.

Malena Farber added nine points and Jasmine Hart and Baylee Jordan chipped in five points apiece for Leonard.

Third-place Game Farmersville 53, Pottsboro 43

LEONARD — Macie O’Hanlon scored 11 points for Pottsboro but Farmersville defeated the Lady Cardinals to earn third place at the Leonard Tournament on Saturday.

Justus Malone added 10 points, Jordan Slagle finished with eight points and Tatum Marburger and Lindsey Evans chipped in seven points apiece for Pottsboro.

Fifth-place Game Emory Rains 50, Texoma Christian 46

LEONARD — Hannah Bentsen scored 10 points for Texoma Christian but Emory Rains defeated the Lady Eagles for fifth-place at the Leonard Tournament on Saturday.

Kristen Goff added nine points and Emily McCarthy and Claire Olmstead finished with six points apiece for Texoma Christian.

The Lady Eagles advanced to the fifth-place game with a 46-32 victory against Dodd City. Bentsen scored 19 points while Haylie Ross added 12 points and Olmstead finished with seven points.

Keeshia Thompson led Dodd City with 13 points while Fallon Hilliard scored seven points.

Consolation Bracket Championship Paris 54, Whitewright 49

LEONARD — Sydney Brummett scored 16 points for Whitewright but Paris defeated the Lady Tigers for the consolation title at the Leonard Tournament on Saturday.

Hatty Shope added 14 points and Anna Shope chipped in 12 points for Whitewright.

Whitesboro 49, Callisburg 27

LEONARD — Kristen McCanlies had 11 points and 12 rebounds as Whitesboro closed out the Leonard Tournament with a victory over 11-2A foe Callisburg on Saturday morning.

Kristen Phelps added nine points, six rebounds, three steals and two blocks while Ashley Cooper chipped in nine points and four rebounds and Alexus Vanlandingham totaled six points, four rebounds and four steals for Whitesboro.

Bonham 48, Pittsburg 47

LEONARD — Kelsey Watkins scored five points during the final 10 seconds to rally Bonham by Pittsburg on Saturday to complete tournament play in the consolation bracket.

Watkins hit three free throws after being fouled on a three-pointer. She then scored the decisive basket after recovering a loose ball caused by Madeline Dolberry’s block of Pittsburg’s ensuing inbound pass attempt.

Ector Tournament Consolation Bracket Championship Bells 57, Blue Ridge 22

BELLS — Katie Branam had 24 points and six rebounds as Bells captured the consolation championship at the Ector Tournament on Saturday afternoon.

Katie Shults added 10 points, four rebounds, four steals and three assists, Bailey Wornhor scored nine points, Kinley Ives chipped in six points and fine rebounds and Caylee Duvall totaled five rebounds and three assists for Bells (14-4), which plays at Lindsay at 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday in non-district action.

Seventh-place Game Tom Bean 59, Ector 42

BELLS — Katie Jones had 28 points, five rebounds and five steals as Tom Bean beat Ector on Saturday morning for seventh place in the Ector Tournament.

Sarah Henderson added 10 points, eight rebounds and four steals, Alex Hendry totaled five points, 13 rebounds and six steals and Ramie Byers chipped in five points and five assists for Tom Bean.

Non-district Honey Grove 57, Collinsville 12

HONEY GROVE — Elizabeth Johnson had 16 points and Allyiah Daniels scored 12 for Honey Grove during Friday’s non-district win over Collinsville.

Lyndsey Lewis and Jada Redd added eight points each for Honey Grove (14-1), which outscored Collinsville, 31-2, over the second and third quarters.

 

Rules for posting comments